Government Apps

Historic Building Survey App

The historic building survey app can be used by municipalities while taking a historic resources assessment or other similar tasks. The app allows users to document all of the necessary historical information such as year built, original owner, usage, reason of significance, etc. In addition, it has fields designed to document architectural features and materials used in the building. This app allows photos to be taken in the field, which automatically links to the data while the survey is in progress. This app is fully customizable and works offline, in case of low signal strength indoors.

Historic Building Survey App iPhone, iPad Historic Building Survey App Android Historic Building Survey App Web, Desktop
Historic Building Survey App

Building Information

Historic Name

Other Name

Address

Year Built

Current Owner

Original Use

Current Use

Reason of Significance

Photos

Physical Features

Number of Stories

Exterior Materials

Porch

Foundation Material

Architectural Style

Roof Style

Roof Material

Outbuildings