Agriculture Apps

Plant Survey Form

A plant survey can be conducted to enhance understanding of the various native plants that are growing on site prior to agricultural development. Use this Plant Survey Form to gather up-to-date records of the plants growing in your locality. Document plant type, plant location, site location, soil series, etc., to get a deeper insight into the natural history of the observed site. Use the GPS feature to locate where the plants are growing, and take photos of any species that you find difficult to identify. This app is 100% customizable to your survey requirements and will work in both on and offline environments.

Plant Survey Form iPhone, iPad Plant Survey Form Android Plant Survey Form Web, Desktop
Plant Survey Form

Plant Information

Scientific Name

Common Name

Cultivar/Release

Plant Type

Number of Plants from which collected

Identify

Collection Information

Date Collected

Collector's Headquarters

Collection Site Information

State

County

Township

Section

Range

Site Location

Elevation

Slope

Precipitation

Exposure

Plants Growing in Association

Soils Information

Soil Series & Texture

Soil Survey Sheet #

Soil Mapping Unit Symbol

Comments